Privacy Statement 

At CXPA Switzerland we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Statement sets out the basis on which we will process the personally identifying information (‘Personal Data’). 

 

Our privacy commitments:

We will only collect, keep, use and share Personal Data for legitimate business purposes that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so. We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what Personal Data we collect and how it will be processed.

For as long as we maintain records of your Personal Data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures.

Any questions regarding this statement and our privacy practices should be sent by email to info@cxpa.ch or by writing to CXPA Switzerland, Spitalgasse 28, 3011 Bern, Switzerland

 

 We may collect the following information

·       Name and job title

·       Contact information including email address

·       Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

·       Other information relevant to marketing, customer surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·       Internal record keeping;

·       To improve our offer of events and services;

·       To contact you with marketing messages which you have requested or agreed to receive from us (for example via a newsletter);

·       We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests;

·       We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We regularly review our security systems to ensure that your Personal Data remains safe and secure.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

 

Data Processors

We use third party processors to collect, export, process and store Personal Data on our behalf. The processors we use currently are the following:

Mailing Tool

·       Mailchimp

Duration of Storage

We will maintain records of your Personal Data for as long as you:

·       Remain a registered subscriber to our mailing list

·       Have been in contact with us for the last 36 months, or

·       For as long as is necessary to provide our services to you

If you have not opened any marketing email communications from CXPA Switzerland for 36 months we will regard you as an inactive subscriber and delete your details from our records except where retention is necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees.

Your Rights in Relation to Personal Data

You can update your subscription preferences or unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by following the link in the footer of the last newsletter you received, or by sending your request with detailed instructions to info@cxpa.ch .

 

You have the right to update and correct the personal information on your account by contacting us so we can proceed to the necessary changes. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data.  Where allowed by applicable law there may be an administrative charge for supply of copies of data and we may also require you to provide us with appropriate identification before we comply with this request. You also have the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data.  You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

 

You can contact us with questions about the personal information we hold about you using the contact information provided in the contact us section of this privacy notice.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All such changes will be posted to the website and if we consider it to be appropriate we will notify subscribers of any material changes by e-mail.

© 2019 CXPA Switzerland

Customer Experience Professionals Association, CXPA, and the CXPA logo are trademarks of the Customer Experience Professionals Association. All other company names mentioned may be trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective holders.